The South West Health Professionals Network complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 in the collection, storage and disposal of data.

What personal information do we collect?

The South West Health Professionals Network collects personal information through documents such as forms and data submitted directly by the individual or relevant organisation. This information may include details such as name, occupation and contact details in order to support site membership.

How is personal information used?

Personal information will only be used for the purposes of managing membership, supporting members and communicating with members, and will not be used for any purpose other than reasonably expected.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Permit access to the South West Health Professionals Network website
  • Provide you with further information about site services
  • Personalise and customise your experience with the South West Health Professionals Network
  • Communicate with you

The South West Health Professionals Network does not disclose personal or sensitive information and we do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes or to third parties without the individual’s consent.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information. To do so, a written request should be addressed to the South West Health Professionals Network site coordinator. Proof of identity will also be required to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual or organisation.

Should you wish to update your personal information you can do so by contacting the South West Health Professionals Network and outlining the information to be updated.

Security and management of personal information

The South West Health Professionals Network will take all reasonable effort to secure the protection of personal information. Our staff respects the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals and organisations, and will only access information to perform work related business. The South West Health Professionals Network will take all reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is maintained in a current, accurate and complete manner.

Agreement

Completing and submitting an application for membership as well as surveys or forms denotes agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as described.

Complaints

If you have any queries about our privacy statement or complaints regarding how your personal information is being managed, please contact our site coordinator.

Contact information

All requests in relation to personal information should be directed by email to our site coordinator at contact@swhpn.com.au.